Services
  • Announcements
  • Upcoming Events
  • Youth
  • Membership Priveleges
  • Condolences
  • Chesed
Announcements
AHAVATH TORAH SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE PROGRAM
21 October 2014
We would like to introduce our 5775/2014-2015 Scholar in Residence Program. We are thrilled to welcome a unique and diverse range of scholars for what promises to be an incredible year of Torah learning for our community.
To view our brand new Scholar in Residence Monograph for 5775/2014-2015, please click here
.


Download "Lessons from Our Grandparents"
01 October 2014

We hope you enjoyed reading "Lessons from Our Grandparents" - 3rd Annual Yamim Nora'im Personal Thoughts Project over Rosh Hashanah and benefited from the meaningful lessons that were shared.

Thank you again to Meyer and Jessica Orbach and Family for dedicating the publication in loving memory of  Jocheved Orbach z"l.

A special thank you to Andrew Harary and Village Print & Media for all their efforts on behalf of this project. And thank you so much to everyone who took the time and effort to submit such wonderful essays.

The booklet can be downloaded as a pdf by clicking here.

Read more...



Audio and texts of funeral services for Chana Poupko, o'b'm
13 June 2014
Click on the link for Audio of entire funeral

Click on the link to skip to Shoshana's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Goldin's eulogy

Click here for the text of Shoshana's eulogy

Click here for the text of Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Late Maariv Services in Englewood
09 December 2013
Beginning August 18, 2014, Late Maariv services will take place Monday through Wednesday evenings at Ahavath Torah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.  On Thursday evenings, Late Maariv services will take place at Congregation Shomrei Emunah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.

Sponsor a Day of Learning
30 July 2013
Click here to learn more... (pdf)

RCBC Kosher Directory
22 April 2013

Click here for the lastest list of establishments under the kashrut supervision of the Va'ad Harabanim- the Rabbinical Council of Bergen County.



Bar/Bat Mitzvah
26 March 2014

Mazel Tov to Jordan and Gila Comet on the Bar Mitzvah of their son, Jonathan



Births
10 April 2014
Yelena and Ron Yeffet on the birth of a son
David and Chaye Warburg on the birth of a granddaughter, Sara Aliza, to Yigal Gross and Tamar Warburg Gross.




Marriages
13 March 2014

Mazel Tov to:

Kate Tannenbaum on the marriage of her grandson Yonatan Tannenbaum to Sarit Itzkovics.


Engagements
19 February 2014

Mazel Tov to:

Jonathan Kolatch and Mindy Kolatch on the engagement of their son Noah to Tali Herenstein.

 



Upcoming Events
Pathways Through the Siddur
October 25, 2014 (8:45 AM - 9:00 AM)
enhance your Tefillah
given by A.T. Rabbinic Staff

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
October 25, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
October 25, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
October 25, 2014 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Jr. Congregation, grades 5 & 6 with Rabbi Hyman
October 25, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Shiur: Finding Ourselves in the Parsha, with Rabbi Mark Berman
October 25, 2014 (10:15 AM)
Given by Mark Berman
following Hashkomo Kiddush
Lower Level Naggar Beth Midrash

Daf Yomi
October 25, 2014 (4:35 PM - 5:35 PM)

with Rabbi Mark Berman

The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash

 


Shiur: Halacha and Machshava: Insights into the Weekly Parsha
October 25, 2014 (4:40 PM)
given by Rafael Benaroya
Chetrit Sanctuary

Morning Daf Yomi
October 26, 2014 (8:00 AM)

Conference Room Lower Level


Daf Yomi @ Congregation Shomrei Emunah
October 26, 2014 (9:00 AM)
at Congregation Shomrei Emunah

View Full Calendar
Youth
Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
October 25, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
October 25, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Jr. Congregation, grades 5 & 6 with Rabbi Hyman
October 25, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
October 25, 2014 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
November 01, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
November 01, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
November 01, 2014 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
November 08, 2014 (8:30 AM - 10:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
November 08, 2014 (8:30 AM - 10:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
November 08, 2014 (8:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

View Full Calendar
Membership Privileges
Welcome to our new members

Matthew & Shira Ackerman
Jen & Reuben Dolny
Elana & Andy Dushey
Nomi & David Fishman
Lara & Dorian Fogel
Reva & Abe Gdanski
Josh & Chelsea Gleis
Talai & Allen Gollender
Ronen & Anna Grady
Ari & Arly Klein
Emily & David Lichtman
Tobi & Josh Rifkind
Tanya and Darren Wolf



Membership Information
To become a member, please contact the Synagogue Office at 201-568-1315 or mail in the membership application listed below.

Membership Application



Condolences
Community Chesed

The following chesed opportunities are available to individuals who would like to offer their time and energy in helping our local membership, or the Jewish community at large.

Visits to the Homebound:
providing transportation and companionship to homebound Synagogue members
Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955

Meals to the Homebound: email 

Bikur Cholim: Deborah Berger 201 227-7427 (Englewood Hospital)

Welcome to the Community: If you are interested in hosting a new or prospective family for a Shabbat meal, contact 
Lindsay Setton 917-209-0806 or Aliza Solomon 917-862-8190 or email 

Daily Tehilim Reading: Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955



Calendar


Photo Gallery


Donations