Services
  • Announcements
  • Upcoming Events
  • Youth
  • Membership Priveleges
  • Condolences
  • Chesed
Announcements
Send Rosh Hashana Greetings through Sisterhood
02 July 2014
Sisterhood once again offers our membership the opportunity to wish their fellow congregants a Happy New Year - 5775.  A beautiful card will be sent to all synagogue members with greetings from you.  If you would like to participate in this Sisterhood fundraising event, please click here for instructions. Contact the synagogue office if you have any questions.

Audio and texts of funeral services for Chana Poupko, o'b'm
13 June 2014
Click on the link for Audio of entire funeral

Click on the link to skip to Shoshana's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Goldin's eulogy

Click here for the text of Shoshana's eulogy

Click here for the text of Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Call for artists - artistic photos of Israel wanted for our synagogue
11 March 2014
Click here for futher information.

Late Maariv Services in Englewood
09 December 2013
Late Maariv services will take place Monday through Wednesday evenings at Ahavath Torah at 9:30pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.  On Thursday evenings, Late Maariv services will take place at Congregation Shomrei Emunah at 9:30pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.

Sponsor a Day of Learning
30 July 2013
Click here to learn more... (pdf)

RCBC Kosher Directory
22 April 2013

Click here for the lastest list of establishments under the kashrut supervision of the Va'ad Harabanim- the Rabbinical Council of Bergen County.



Upcoming Events
Daf Yomi
July 26, 2014 (6:50 AM - 7:50 AM)

with Rabbi Mark Berman

The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash

 


Gemara Class
July 26, 2014 (8:00 AM)
given by Rabbi Poupko; at the Feder home, 288 Broad Ave.

Pathways Through the Siddur
July 26, 2014 (8:45 AM - 9:00 AM)
enhance your Tefillah
given by A.T. Rabbinic Staff

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
July 26, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
July 26, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Jr. Congregation, grades 1-6 with Rabbi Hyman
July 26, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Parshas Hashavua through the Limud of Rav Eliyahu Dessler, z'l
July 26, 2014 (10:15 AM)
Given by Mark Berman
following Hashkomo Kiddush
Lower Level Room 1

Learning on the Lawn
July 26, 2014 (5:30 PM - 7:00 PM)
Rabbi Mark Berman
Rav Nachman of Breslov's Tale: the King and the Emperor": Breaking the Spiritual Exile of Our Day

 


Rambam Saider Mada Shiur
July 26, 2014 (6:00 PM)
with Dr. Aaron Rabin; at the Rabin home, 164 Meadowbrook Road

Class given by Raphael Benaroya
July 26, 2014 (6:35 PM)
The Benaroya Sephardic Minyan

View Full Calendar
Youth
Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
July 26, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
July 26, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Jr. Congregation, grades 1-6 with Rabbi Hyman
July 26, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
August 02, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
August 02, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Jr. Congregation, grades 1-6 with Rabbi Hyman
August 02, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
August 09, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
August 09, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Jr. Congregation, grades 1-6 with Rabbi Hyman
August 09, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
August 16, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


View Full Calendar
Membership Privileges
Welcome to our new members

Matthew & Shira Ackerman
Jen & Reuben Dolny
Elana & Andy Dushey
Nomi & David Fishman
Lara & Dorian Fogel
Reva & Abe Gdanski
Josh & Chelsea Gleis
Talai & Allen Gollender
Ronen & Anna Grady
Ari & Arly Klein
Emily & David Lichtman
Tobi & Josh Rifkind
Tanya and Darren Wolf



Membership Information
To become a member, please contact the Synagogue Office at 201-568-1315 or mail in the membership application listed below.

Membership Application



Condolences
Community Chesed

The following chesed opportunities are available to individuals who would like to offer their time and energy in helping our local membership, or the Jewish community at large.

Visits to the Homebound:
providing transportation and companionship to homebound Synagogue members
Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955

Meals to the Homebound: email 

Bikur Cholim: Deborah Berger 201 227-7427 (Englewood Hospital)

Welcome to the Community: If you are interested in hosting a new or prospective family for a Shabbat meal, contact 
Lindsay Setton 917-209-0806 or Aliza Solomon 917-862-8190 or email 

Daily Tehilim Reading: Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955



Calendar


Photo Gallery


Donations