Services
  • Announcements
  • Upcoming Events
  • Youth
  • Membership Priveleges
  • Condolences
  • Chesed
Announcements
AHAVATH TORAH SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE PROGRAM
21 October 2014
We would like to introduce our 5775/2014-2015 Scholar in Residence Program. We are thrilled to welcome a unique and diverse range of scholars for what promises to be an incredible year of Torah learning for our community.
To view our brand new Scholar in Residence Monograph for 5775/2014-2015, please click here
.


Audio and texts of funeral services for Chana Poupko, o'b'm
13 June 2014
Click on the link for Audio of entire funeral

Click on the link to skip to Shoshana's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Goldin's eulogy

Click here for the text of Shoshana's eulogy

Click here for the text of Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Late Maariv Services in Englewood
09 December 2013
Beginning August 18, 2014, Late Maariv services will take place Monday through Wednesday evenings at Ahavath Torah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.  On Thursday evenings, Late Maariv services will take place at Congregation Shomrei Emunah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.

Sponsor a Day of Learning
30 July 2013
Click here to learn more... (pdf)

RCBC Kosher Directory
22 April 2013

Click here for the lastest list of establishments under the kashrut supervision of the Va'ad Harabanim- the Rabbinical Council of Bergen County.



Bar/Bat Mitzvah
26 March 2014

Mazel Tov to Diane Katzenstein and George Feintuch on the Bat Mitzvah of their granddaughter, Macie Feintuch in Florida.




Births
10 April 2014

Mazel Tov to Mor and Alphonse Soued on the birth of a daughter.

Mazel Tov to Howard Miller and Family on the birth of a granddaughter, a daughter to Talia and Bobby Friedman






Upcoming Events
Pirkei Avot for Women
November 24, 2014 (8:00 PM)
at the home of Toby Parkergiven by Debra Korman

Evening Daf Yomi
November 24, 2014 (8:15 PM)
Isaac Perry Beth Midrash

Early Daf Yomi
November 25, 2014 (5:15 AM)
Lower Level

Morning Daf Yomi
November 25, 2014 (7:15 AM)

Conference Room Lower Level


The Eve Flechner Torah Institute-Talmud Study
November 25, 2014 (10:30 AM - 11:00 AM)
Tractate Bava Metziah; with Rabbi Goldin

The Eve Flechner Torah Institute-Weekly Parshah Shiur
November 25, 2014 (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
with Rabbi Goldin


Evening Daf Yomi
November 25, 2014 (8:15 PM)
Isaac Perry Beth Midrash

Early Daf Yomi
November 26, 2014 (5:15 AM)
Lower Level

Morning Daf Yomi
November 26, 2014 (7:15 AM)

Conference Room Lower Level


View Full Calendar
Youth
Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
November 29, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
November 29, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Jr. Congregation, grades 5 & 6 with Rabbi Hyman
November 29, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
November 29, 2014 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
December 06, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
December 06, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
December 06, 2014 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Jr. Congregation, grades 5 & 6 with Rabbi Hyman
December 06, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
December 13, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
December 13, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


View Full Calendar
Membership Privileges
Welcome to our new members

Matthew & Shira Ackerman
Jen & Reuben Dolny
Elana & Andy Dushey
Nomi & David Fishman
Lara & Dorian Fogel
Reva & Abe Gdanski
Josh & Chelsea Gleis
Talai & Allen Gollender
Ronen & Anna Grady
Ari & Arly Klein
Emily & David Lichtman
Tobi & Josh Rifkind
Tanya and Darren Wolf



Membership Information
To become a member, please contact the Synagogue Office at 201-568-1315 or mail in the membership application listed below.

Membership Application



Condolences
Bereavement: brother of Irving Fruchter
We regret to inform you of the passing of Rabbi Aaron Fruchter, brother of our member, Irving Fruchter.

Funeral services took place on Tuesday, November 18 at Schwartz's Funeral Home.

Shiva information as follows:
137-07 Rockaway Beach Boulevard, Belle Harbor, NY 11694 through Friday, November 21.

Saturday night and Sunday at 373 Jones Road, Englewood, NJ 07631.


May the family be comforted among the mourners of Zion and Jerusalem.



Bereavement: father of Doni Levine
We regret to inform you of the passing of Charley Levine, father of our member, Doni Levine.

Funeral services will take place in Israel on Monday November 17th, at 4:00pm at Har haMenuchot - Beit Halvaya haSfaradi.

Shiva will be observed in Israel at 96/3 Mitzpeh Navo, Maaleh Adumim. Doni can be reached at 011-972-58-454-5051.

May the family be comforted among the mourners of Zion and Jerusalem


Community Chesed

The following chesed opportunities are available to individuals who would like to offer their time and energy in helping our local membership, or the Jewish community at large.

Visits to the Homebound:
providing transportation and companionship to homebound Synagogue members
Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955

Meals to the Homebound: email 

Bikur Cholim: Deborah Berger 201 227-7427 (Englewood Hospital)

Welcome to the Community: If you are interested in hosting a new or prospective family for a Shabbat meal, contact 
Lindsay Setton 917-209-0806 or Aliza Solomon 917-862-8190 or email 

Daily Tehilim Reading: Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955



Calendar


Photo Gallery


Donations