Sign In Forgot Password

Yom Tov 5778 Schedule

For printable version please click here

TUESDAY, October 10 (Chol Hamoed)
Morning Services.......................................................................................................... 6:00, 700, 8:00AM
Mincha/Maariv, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash .............................................................................. 6:10PM
Women’s Tehillim Group, Ottensoser Home 285 Robin Road............................................................ 7:45PM

WEDNESDAY, October 11, (Hoshana Rabba)
Morning Service, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash............................................................................ 5:30AM
Morning Service, The Straus Main Sanctuary................................................................................ 6:30AM
Morning Service, The Katz Sanctuary........................................................................................... 8:00AM
     
Eruv Tavshillin......................................................................................................... before candle lighting
     
Candle Lighting........................................................................................................................... 6:04PM
Mincha/Maariv, The Straus Main Sanctuary, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash .................................... 6:10PM

THURSDAY, October 12, (Shemini Atzeret)
Morning Services incl. Yizkor, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash........................................................... 8:00AM
Morning Services, The Benaroya Sephardic Center/Chetrit Sanctuary............................................ 8:30AM
Morning Services incl. Yizkor, The Straus Main Sanctuary............................................................... 8:45AM
Morning Services incl. Yizkor, The Katz Sanctuary.......................................................................... 9:00AM
K’ton Ton, (Pre-K & Kindergarten), Lower Level Room 1
                  & Pre K’ton Ton, (2&3 year olds) Lower Level Room 2..................................................... 9:30AM
Shabbat Youth Groups
   
Boys & Girls K – 6, led by Rabbi Hyman, The Lenger Library ............................................................. 9:45AM – 10:20AM
Mincha, The Straus Main Sanctuary, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash............................................... 6:10PM
Candle Lighting and Preparations for 2nd Day........................................................................... after 7:01PM
Maariv & Hakafot, The Straus Main Sanctuary................................................................................ 7:30PM
Teen Lounge and Dinner, grades 9-12, The Parker Family Ballroom................ following Hakafot until 11:45PM

FRIDAY, October 13, (Simchat Torah)
Morning Services, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash........................................................... 8:00AM
Morning Services, The Benaroya Sephardic Center/Chetrit Sanctuary............................................ 8:30AM
Morning Services, The Straus Main Sanctuary............................................................... 8:45AM
Morning Services, The Katz Sanctuary.......................................................................... 9:00AM
Kol Ha-nearim  ............................................................................................................ approximately 11:15AM
** Magic Show, grades K - 5, Youth Minyan Room ........................................................... 10:30-11:15AM

** Storytime with Morah Laura, Pre-ton Ton & K’ton Ton and parents, The Sarna Lounge.......... 10:30-11:15AM
Shabbat Candle Lighting.............................................................................................................. 6:01PM
Mincha/Maariv, The Straus Main Sanctuary, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash..................................... 6:10PM
8th Grade Oneg, The Parker Family Ballroom .................................................................................... 8:00 - 9:30PM

SATURDAY, October 14 (Parshat Bereishit)
   Kriyat Shema should be 9:54AM

Morning Services, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash................................................................................................................................... 8:00AM
Morning Services, The Benaroya Sephardic Center/Chetrit Sanctuary............................................................................................ 8:30AM
Morning Services, The Straus Main Sanctuary........................................................................................................................................ 8:45AM
Morning Services, The Katz Sanctuary...................................................................................................................................................... 9:00AM
K’ton Ton, (Pre-K & Kindergarten), Lower Level Room 1 & Pre K’ton Ton, (2&3 year olds) Lower Level Room 2.................... 9:30AM
Shabbat Youth Groups................................................................................................................................................................................. 9:45AM
 Boys & Girls K – 6, led by Rabbi Hyman, The Lenger Library ............................................................. 9:45AM – 10:20AM
BSC Shabbat Youth Minyan, ages 6+, led by Rav Haim Hadad The Benatar Library,....................................................... 9:30 – 11:00AM
Teen Minyan, Youth Minyan Room............................................................................................................................................................ 9:45AM
Tehillim Reading, The Benaroya Sephardic Center/Chetrit Sanctuary............................................................................................. 4:25PM
Daf Yomi Shiur, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash, given by Rabbi Mark Berman ................................................................................ 4:50PM
Shiur given by Rabbi Kuessous, The Benaroya Sephardic Center/Chetrit Sanctuary................................................................... 4:55PM
Mincha, The Benaroya Sephardic Center/Chetrit Sanctuary.............................................................................................................. 5:40PM
Mincha, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash  - Followed by Seudah Shlisheet, The Eckstein Social Hall.......................................... 5:50PM
Maariv, The Isaac Perry Beth Midrash.................................................................................................................................................... . 6:48PM
Shabbat Ends................................................................................................................................................................................................... 6:58PM

 

 

Sat, October 21 2017 1 Cheshvan 5778